Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://worldbladdercancer.org 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, any reference to “WBCPC”, “we”, “us”, “our” refers to the World Bladder Cancer Patient Coalition aisbl whose registered office is at Square de Meeûs 38-40, 1000 Brussels, Belgium. Enterprise number 0720.618.047.

Online you can find us at https://worldbladdercancer.org

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – and all other laws relating to the use of your data we are the ‘data controller’ of the information you provide to us. This means that we handle the way the information is managed and processed while keeping your personal data secure and only using it for appropriate purposes.

What personal data does WBCPC collect?

With this in mind, WBCPC will treat your data with care and take steps to protect it. You may provide us with the following types of personal data when you interact with us:

  • Identity – first name, last name, gender, date of birth, ID and/or passport details
  • Contact – email address, home address, phone number, social media accounts
  • Financial – bank details
  • Health – medical information, and dietary needs

Your rights

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes by keeping your details up to date.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Right to erase – You have the right to ask WBCPC to delete or remove Personal Data from our records.
  • Right to transfer – You have the right to have the Personal Data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Rights of access – You have the right to request a copy of the Personal data that we hold about you.
  • Right of correction – You have the right to correct Personal Data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to object – You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • Right to restrict – You have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data.

If you want to exercise these rights, please contact  privacy@worldbladdercancer.org You will not have to pay a fee to WBCPC to exercise any of the other rights listed above. However, we may charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request if it is unfounded, repetitive, or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity for security reasons in order to ensure your right to exercise any of the rights listed above.

WBCPC will try and respond to all legitimate requests within four weeks. If it is likely to take longer than four weeks to respond, WBCPC will notify you.

How does WBCPC use your personal data?

WBCPC uses the information collected from you for purposes including the following:

  • To provide you with products and services, such as our newsletters
  • To process job applications
  • To process payments, invoices, and reimbursements
  • To register you for events
  • To manage compliance and/or regulatory issues
  • For internal administration and record keeping
  • To notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy
  • To answer your enquiries which may involve contacting you by social media post, e-mail, and/or phone.
  • To administer our digital platforms
  • To verify identity, and to detect and prevent fraud
  • To give you the opportunity to provide us with feedback through surveys and to utilise that feedback in the development of patient advocacy materials and initiatives.

We will only use your Personal Data when the applicable laws allow us to.

Who does WBCPC share your personal data with?

On occasions, WBCPC may pass your Personal Data to third party suppliers who provide services to us, such as hotels for meetings and the WBCPC Annual General Assembly and travel agents for flight bookings. WBCPC requires these parties to agree to process the information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Policy and GDPR.

Does WBCPC send your Personal Data outside the EU?

WBCPC is located within the European Union (EU), however, if there is a time when any of our service providers are based outside the EU, we will make sure that your Personal Data is still treated fairly and lawfully. This will include ensuring we have a legal ground for sending your data outside the EU and putting in place necessary safeguards for such arrangement.

How long does WBCPC retain your data?

We only store your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes it was acquired in the first place. In most cases, this means that we will keep your information for as long as you continue to

  1. i) be a member of WBCPC
  2. ii) be a partner in a project that WBCPC leads

iii) subscribe to WBCPC’s newsletter and other publications.

After that we will either delete it or anonymise it so it cannot be linked back to you.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Questions for WBCPC

If you have any questions about how WBCPC handles Personal Data or this Privacy Policy notice

please contact WBCPC at privacy@worldbladdercancer.org.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be

You can download a Data Subject Request Form (DSRF) on Our Organisation page, if you would like to make a request in line with our privacy policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How to unsubscribe and/or opt-out from WBCPC communications

To unsubscribe from WBCPC newsletters you can click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the

newsletter.

For any other emails, please contact the sender or privacy@worldbladdercancer.org to opt-out of these

communications.

Changes to the WBCPC Privacy policy

WBCPC reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: worldbladdercancer.org

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: TThese are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

CookieDescription
No records found

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.